Print page Email page

Appointed Officials, Ad Hoc & Standing Committees

As of November 1, 2016

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z


ASSESSMENT APPEALS, Board of

(6 year term) Charter Sec. 507 (3)

Jeff Kotkin D 28 Farms Village Road 8-15-2015 to 6-30-2022
Samuel A. Spratlin, Chr. D 115 Broad Street 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2018
James Pelletier R 61 State Street 9-19-2016 to 6-30-2020
Alternates:
Brent Owen D 42 Wells Farm Drive 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
George W. Cote R 131 Charter Road 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2019
Anthony Homicki D 201 Cumberland Avenue 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018

BUILDING COMMITTEE, SCHOOL, Standing

Sec. 10-291 C.G.S.

Barbara "Bobbie" Hughes Granato, Chairperson Board of Education
Jeffrey K. Bridges Jr. Town Manager
Mike Emmett, Superintendent Board of Education
Paul Montinieri, Mayor Town Council

BUILDING COMMITTEE, SCHOOL PROJECTS - WETHERSFIELD HIGH SCHOOL AND HANMER SCHOOL

Charter Sec. 512 (*project completion) (7)

Christine T. Fortunato, Chr. D 28 Fairmont Street 3-3-2008 to *
J. Edward Brymer, Jr. D 64 Old Post Road 3-3-2008 to *
David Drake R 14 Quail Hill 12-3-2013 to *
Daniel A. Camilliere D 148 Ox Yoke Drive 3-3-2008 to *
Peter Gardow R 60 Griswold Road 3-7-2011 to *
Charles Carey R 358 Nott Street 12-7-2015 to *
Frank Dellaripa U 37 Robbinswood Drive 9-2-2008 to *

Thomas Moore, Ex Officio c/o 411 Wolcott Hill Road
Staff Liaison: Derrick Gregor, Director of Public Works
Council Liaison: Deputy Mayor Barry


BUILDING APPEALS, Board of

(5 year term) Charter Sec. 508 (5)

David D. Ambrose D 119 Farmingdale Road 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2021
Lorenzo Gaudet R 36 Bell Pond Drive 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2017
Joseph M. Hallisey D 101 Sunrise Terrace 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2020
Scott C. Courtemanche D 200 Rutledge Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2019
Lisa P. Staron R 28 Dorchester Road 8-19-2013 to 6-30-2018
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
Steven L. Andrea U 430 Main Street 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Craig S. Pinney U 47 Ox Yoke Drive 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Basia Dellaripa D 37 Robbinswood Drive 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018

CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

(COUNCIL) (2 year term) Sec. 10-22 & 23 (5)

Leslie C. Cole, Chr. R 69 Boulter Road 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2018
John J. Mullin D 158 Windmill Hill 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
Michael Grabowski D 46 Westway 7-2-2015 to 6-30-2017
Robert Turgeon D 962 Cloverdale Circle 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Stuart Temple R 317 Brimfield Road 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2018

Staff Liaison: Derrick Gregor, Town Engineer
Council Liaison: Councilor Martino


CENTRAL CONNECTICUT HEALTH DISTRICT

(3 year term) Sec. 29-3 COUNCIL (3)

1. Ann Marie Diloreto D 143 Eastern Drive 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
2. Deborah R. Pierce-Henault D 59 Burwood Road 4-4-2016 to 6-30-2019
3. John Aforismo D 185 Broad Street 1-21-2016 to 6-30-2017
4, 5, & 6 Berlin residents
7, 8, & 9 Newington residents
10 & 11 Rocky Hill residents

Staff Liaison: Cheryl Kissinger, CCHD


CHILDREN, Municipal Agent for

CGS §7-127c (2 year term)

Erica Texeira, Asst. Dir. Social and Youth Services TE 505 Silas Deane Highway 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017

CONNECTICUT RIVER ASSEMBLY

CGS 25-102dd (Council) (3 year term)

Joseph M. Smith D 83 Apple Hill Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
VACANCY t

CONSERVATION COMMISSION

(MANAGER) (3 year term-commencing July 1) Sec. 10-4 - 10-7 (9)

T. William Knapp U 171 Collier Road 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
Ralph O. Moyer U 9 Grandview Terrace 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Robert Pulford U 23 Grandview Terrace 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Rebecca M. Zaliznock D 965 Folly Brook Boulevard 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Richard L. Baldoni U 116 Crest Street 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
David E. Herold R 54 Old Mill Road 5-24-2012 to 6-30-2015
Linda Nielson U 418 Maple Street 7-1-2013 to 6-30-2015
Rick Doran R 223 Main Street Apt. C-6 11-22-2013 to 6-30-2016
VACANCY

Staff: Director of Wethersfield Nature Center; Kathy Bagley, Director of Parks and Recreation and Social and Youth Services
Council Liaison: Councilor Martino


CONSTABLES

(2 year term) Charter Sec. 511 (7)

Albert J. Bonfiglio D 33 Old Post Road 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
George W. Cote R 131 Charter Road 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2018
Steven A. McFarland R 80 Farmingdale Road 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2018
John J. O'Leary U P.O. Box 290002 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
Robert Turgeon D 962 Cloverdale Circle 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
Brian F. Zito D P.O. Box 290001 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
Sebastian Dignoti R 75 Westwood Drive 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2018

COX CABLE TELEVISION ADVISORY COUNCIL

(Mayor - 3 appointments) (4) (2 year term) (utilities commission regulations)

Richard S. Garrey*** D 35 Harding Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Andrew Brescia R 203 Maple Street 2-16-2016 to 6-30-2018
VACANCY*** to 6-30-2015
VACANCY***^ to 6-30-2015
VACANCY*

*Board of Education dedicated slot, ^Library dedicated slot, ***Mayor appointments

Council Liaison: Jodi Latina


DESIGN REVIEW ADVISORY COMMITTEE

(Council) (3-year term-see ordinance*) (5 + 1 alternate) Section 10-100-109

Bruce T. Bockstael, Chr. U 255 Crest Street 7-21-2014 to 1-1-2017
Andrea L. Boyle R 703 Wolcott Hill Road 1-19-2016 to 1-19-2019
Joseph E. Hickey, Jr. D 28 Meadow View Drive 1-19-2016 to 1-19-2019
Fladorik Hima D 136 Bunce Road 10-20-2014 to 1-1-2017
Steven C. Hine R 294 Hang Dog Lane 1-19-2016 to 1-19-2019
Alternate:
Richard L. Sitnik U 27 Deer Ledge Lane 7-1-2014 to 1-1-2017

Staff Liaison: Denise Bradley, Asst. Town Planner
Secretary: Ellen Goslicki


DISABILITIES, Wethersfield Advisory Committee for People With

(Council) (2 year term) Sec. 10-33 & 34 (15)

Barbara Blejewski D 4 Tabshey Court, A1 7-23-2015 to 6-30-2017
David Caruk D 149 Broad Street 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
Joan Haines R 516 Highland Street 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2017
Rio (Ray) Lampro D 108 Meadow View Drive 10-5-2015 to 6-30-2017
Kathleen Kanya D 27 Meadow View Drive 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
James T. Hulbert D 25 Mountain Laurel Drive 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
Lee Sekas D 117 Wells Road Unit 13 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
Sue Buckland D 766 Wolcott Hill Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Joselyn Valente U 55 Old Common 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2018
Christine Taylor TE 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2018
Elaine Zieller TE 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017

Council Liaison: Councilor Latina
Staff Liaison: Natalie Morrison, Parks & Recreation (put correspondence in mail box in mailroom)
Secretary:
Library Liaison: Elaine Zeiller
Board of Education Liaison: Melissa Cook


ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND IMPROVEMENT COMMISSION

(3 year term) Sec. 10-51-60 (11) (MANAGER)

John Adamian R 68 Watersview Drive 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2017
Mirella D'Antonio D 28 Bermuda Road 7-18-2014 to 6-30-2019
Ken Lesser D 8 Hawthorne Way 10-5-2015 to 6-30-2018
Marco Pace D 103 Gooseberry Hill 10-16-2015 to 6-30-2018
Dan Silver D 10 Orchard Brook Drive 9-23-2013 to 6-30-2019
Judy Keane U 126 Broad Street 7-18-2014 to 6-30-2019
Dorcas McHugh D 27 Perkins Row 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Peter O'Keefe D 7 Clove Hill 4-14-2015 to 6-30-2017
Mark Trahan R 21 Robbinswood Drive 10-2-2015 to 6-30-2018
Gioia Zack U 29 Jacob Drive 7-18-2014 to 6-30-2019
Luke Galvin D 40 Randy Lane 11-16-206 to 6-30-2018
Alternates: (3 year term) (4)
Leslie Civitello 9 Bittersweet Hill 8-23-2016 to 6-30-2019
VACANCY
VACANCY
VACANCY

Staff Liaison: Jeff Bridges, Town Manager; Peter Gillespie, Town Planner
Council Liaison: Councilor Martino
Planning & Zoning Commission Liaison: Leigh Standish
Secretary: Denise Bradley, Asst. Town Planner


ELDERLY, Municipal Agent for

(Mayor) (2 year term)

Christine Taylor TE 505 Silas Deane Highway 8-5-2013 to 6-30-2017

EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE COMMITTEE

(Council) (2 year term) (3)

VACANCY*
VACANCY**
VACANCY***

*Public Safety, **Vol. Ambulance Assoc., ***At Large


ETHICS, Board of

(3 year term) (Council) Sec. 10-64 through 74 (5)

Peter Jones R 72 Stillwold Drive 7-1-2015 to 6-3-2018
Paula Izard D 89 Cider Brook Drive 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
Christopher Healy R 27 Dorchester Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
John J. O'Leary U P.O. Box 290002 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Lorinda Coon D 11 Robbins Drive 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
Margaret L. Gustafson U 182 Amherst Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Lorrie Adeyemi D 110 Woodside Drive 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
John Adamian R 86 Waters View Drive 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019

FAIR RENT COMMISSION

(2 year term) Sec. 10-81 through 89 (7)

Robert A. Garrey** R 10 Morrison Avenue 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2018
Jeanette E. Soroko* U 37B Fairway Drive, Unit B 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
Cynthia L. Zuerblis*** D 119 Two Rod Highway 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
VACANCY
VACANCY
VACANCY
VACANCY**
Alternates: (2 year term) (3)
Susan Grady*** D 25 Westlook Road 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
VACANCY
VACANCY**

*Tenants, **Landlords, ***At-large

Liaison: Assistant Town Attorney
Secretary: Vacancy

FENCE VIEWERS

(2 year term) (3) CGS 47-45

Peter E. Gardow R 60 Griswold Road 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2018
Harry L. Lichtenbaum D 16 Towne House Lane 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
Erik Litke U 33 Farmstead Road 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018

FLOOD & EROSION CONTROL BOARD

(3 year term ) Sec. 10-15 through 17 (5)

Lorinda S. Coon D 11 Robbins Drive 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
Mark Kulmacz R 37 Old Pewter Lane 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Wesley E. Sargent R 39 Randy Lane 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2018
Stanley Gwara R 594 Highland Street 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
VACANCY
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
Robert A. Garrey R 10 Morrison Avenue 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
John F. Maycock R 13 Meggat Park 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
VACANCY

Staff Liaison: Derrick Gregor, Town Engineer


HARBORMASTER

C.G.S. sec 15-1 Appointed by Governor

Charles E. Forsdick R 18 Monticello Drive
Anthony P. Ruggiero, III 134 Wheeling Rd. (Andover, CT) 1-26-2016 to 6-30-2019

HARTFORD-BRAINARD AIRPORT COMMITTEE

Jeff Bridges, Town Manager TE 505 Silas Deane Highway to undetermined
Christopher P. Rozum R 227 Garden Street to undetermined

Council Liaison: Councilor Rell


HISTORIC DISTRICT COMMISSION

(5 year term) Sec. 10-41 through 50 (5)

Robert A. Garrey, Chr. R 10 Morrison Avenue 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2018
Jennifer Wolf U 345 Wolcott Hill Road 8-17-2015 to 6-30-2017
Mark A. Raymond D 323 Hartford Avenue 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2020
Chris Lyons D 21 Woodland Street 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2019
Douglas A. Ovian D 56 Broad Street 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2021
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
Damien Cregeau U 493 Main Street 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2019
Daniel Bucknam D 108 Garden Street 9-1-2015 to 6-30-2020
John Aforismo D 185 Broad Street 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017

Council Liaison: Councilor Rell
Staff Liaison: Kristin Stearley, Historic District Coordinator; Fred Valente, Asst. Building Insp.
Secretary: Linda Messina


HOUSING AUTHORITY

(5 year term) Charter Sec. 509 (5) 60 Lancaster Road

George J. Kelly, Jr., Chr. D 369 Hartford Avenue 7-20-2015 to 8-31-2020
Marry Pelletier R 61 State Street 8-15-2016 to 6-30-2021
Stephen A. Kirsche R 11 Golf Road 8-31-2012 to 8-31-2017
Michael S. Wrona R 16 Fairmont Street 9-1-2014 to 8-31-2019
Levi Ofori D 43 Boardman Terrace 9-16-2013 to 8-31-2018

Kate Forcier, Executive Director, 60 Lancaster Road
Council Liaison: Councilor Hemmann
Housing Auth. (860) 529-2267; Outside Contact: Mr. Steve Segarra


HUMAN RIGHTS AND RELATIONS COMMISSION

(3 year term) Sec. 10-75 through 80 (9)

Maria Alfonso D 256 Brimfield Road 4-7-2014 to 6-30-2017
Sandra Schultz D 64 Springdale Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Mark Kulmacz R 376 Old Pewter Lane 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Carolyn Owen D 32 Belmont Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Barbara J. Ruhe R 79 Main Street 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Maryam W. Wardak U 51 Ridge Crest Circle 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Shirley Steinmetz D 375 Brimfield Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Michele Ann Lavoie U 16 Westwood Drive 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
James Pelletier R 61 State Street 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2019
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
Mark S. Townsend R 38 McMullen Avenue 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Debra Hammer D 65 Broad Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
David Zagaja D 19 Wildwood Road 1-19-2016 to 6-30-2019
Council Liaison: Mayor Montinieri

INFORMATION & TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

(Town Manager) (*to completion)

Thomas D. Aldridge, III D 137 Valley View Drive 1-18-2006 to *
Brian J. Clement, Chr. U 45 Westwood Drive 2-2-2004 to *
William John Giuliano, Jr. R 340 Main Street 2-2-2004 to *
Peter R. Kuzma R 101 Two Rod Highway 2-2-2004 to *
Clark K. Nelson R 34 Farms Village Road 11-20-2006 to *
Anthony Teti D 159 Windmill Hill 2-2-2004 to *
Johnathan M. Vittner D 30 Belcher Road 11-27-2006 to *

Council Liaison:


INLAND WETLANDS AND WATER COURSES COMMISSION

(3 year term) Sec. 10-29 & 30 (9)

David D. Ambrose D 119 Farmingdale Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Brian DiCioccio D 39 Kimball Road 5-4-2015 to 6-30-2018
Louis Sanzaro, Chr. R 41 Robeth Lane 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Brent M. Owen, V. Chr. D 42 Wells Farm Drive 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
James Kulpa U 239 Crest Street 79-2-2014 to 6-30-2017
David Herold R 227 Griswold Road 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2019
John Rascius R 418 Wolcott Hill Road 9-6-2016 to 6-30-2019
VACANCY
VACANCY
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
Mark Kulmacz R 37 Old Pewter Lane 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Lew Michaels R 303 Garden Street 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2019
VACANCY

Council Liaison:
Staff Liaison: Derrick Gregor, Town Engineer; Don Moisa, Engineering


INSURANCE COMMITTEE

(5 year term) Sec. 10-8 (7)

John F. Dolan D 560 Wolcott Hill Road 7-2-2015 to 6-30-2020
Christopher Bazinet R 161 Garden Street 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2018
Greg Curtin D 115 Center Street 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2021
Paul D. Meade R 373 Main Street 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2021
Nermin Duric D 123 Goodwin Avenue 3-4-2013 to 6-30-2017
Robert Cobb R 99 Meadow View Drive 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2019
Frank L. Sena D 103 Eastern Drive 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2019

Staff Liaison: Jeff Bridges, Town Manager; Michael O'Neil, Finance Director; Mike Emmett, Superintendent of Schools
Insurance Agent of Record: Chris Monroe, Constitution Advisory Group; Chris Wardrop, USI
Council Liaison: Councilor Spinella


LIBRARY BOARD OF DIRECTORS

(3 year term) Charter Sec. 506 (9)

Terry Santapaola R 131 Carriage Hill Drive 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Dorene Ciarcia D 194 Garden Street 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Laila Mandour D 420 Ridge Road 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
Joseph Aguiar R 147 Clovercrest Road 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Martha Conneely D 12 Fairmont Street 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
Mary Frazeur R 217 Prospect Street 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
George Kelly D 369 Hartford Avenue 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Hannah Granfield D 78 Buckland Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Peter Denegre D 527 Main Street 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019

Council Liaison: Councilor Bello
Staff Liaison: Library Director Brook Berry


METROPOLITAN DISTRICT COMMISSION

(6 year term)

Andrew Adil* D 944 Ridge Road 4-29-2013 to 12-31-2019
Daniel A. Camilliere** D 148 Ox Yoke Drive 1-5-2015 to 12-31-2020

*Governor, **Council


PARKS & RECREATION BOARD

(3 year term) Sec. 10-61 through 63. Charter Sec. 510 (6)

Dan Silbo D 72 Dix Road 8-18-2014 to 6-30-2017
Thomas A. Ragonese, Chr. D 140 Black Birch 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
Richard Lepore D 7 Jay Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Bill Derech, Jr. D 132 Randy Lane 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Michael J. Bisi U 25 Old Pewter Lane 9-21-2015 to 6-30-2018
Stathis Manousos R 136 Windmill Hill 7-18-2016 to 6-30-201
Alternates: (3 year term) (2)
Jordan Dikegoros R 16 Bay Roc Road 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Thomas Mull D 159 Surrey Drive 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018

Council Liaison: Councilor Hurley
Staff Liaison: Kathy Bagley, Director, Parks & Recreation Department and Social and Youth Services


PERSONNEL APPEALS BOARD

(3 year term) Charter Sec. 804 (5)

J. Edward Brymer D 64 Old Post Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
George Cote R 131 Charter Road 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Brian F. Zito D P.O. Box 290001 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Maria Alfonso D 256 Brimfield Road 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
VACANCY R

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION

(3 year term) Charter Sec. 504 (9)

Joseph L. Hammer D 65 Broad Street 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
Thomas A. Harley, Chair D 289 Cedar Street 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Antonio L. Margiotta, Secy. R 155 Stockingmill Road 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2019
James Hughes U 135 Highland Street 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
Anthony J. Homicki D 201 Cumberland Avenue 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Richard P. Roberts R 15 Lantern Lane 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
George B. Oickle R 224 Clearfield Road 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Thomas R. Dean D 33 McMullen Avenue 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Ryan Allard D 75 Somerset Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Alternates: (3 year term) (3) Sec. 10-27
Yolanda Antoniak D 38 Butternut Circle 10-5-215 to 6-30-2018
Dan A. Silver D 23 Orchard Brook Drive 3-7-2016 to 6-30-2019
David R. Edwards, III R 200 Windmill Hill 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2019

Ex-officio members: Jeff Bridges, Town Manager; Derrick Gregor, Town Engineer
Leigh Standish, alt. rep. to EDIC
Council Liaison: Councilor Martino
Staff Liaison: Peter Gillespie, Town Planner


REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY

Charter Article 27 (5)

Daniel A. Camilliere D 148 Ox Yoke Drive 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2017
Colleen E. Sheridan R 31 State Street 1-1-2016 to 6-30-2020
Paul F. Thompson U 148 Clearfield Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2019
Michael T. Zaleski D 23 Black Birch Road 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2018
Thomas R. Pentalow U 66 Boulter Road 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2021

Council Liaison: Councilor Bello
Staff Liaison: Peter Gillespie, Town Planner
Secretary: Ellen Goslicki


SENIOR CITIZENS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

(COUNCIL) (2 year term) Sec. 1-4-18 & 1-4-19 (12)

Barbara Higbee, President D 126 Valley View Drive 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2018
Adele J. Antoniou (at large) D 16 Bermuda Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Kathy Bagley (Parks & Rec.) TE 505 Silas Deane Highway 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Lisa Galipo (Sr. Ctr. Coord.) TE 505 Silas Deane Highway 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Kathi Liberman, Chr. (Hous. Auth.) 60 Lancaster Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Christine Taylor (Mun. Agent) TE 505 Silas Deane Highway 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2018
Claire A. Mehan (Health/Med.) D 34 Two Brook Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Joseph M. Mehan (at large) D 34 Two Brook Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Chris Skowronek, Clergy R P.O. Box 290267 1-20-2015 to 6-30-2016
Henry Hornat U 39 Collier Road 2-17-2015 to 6-30-2016
VACANCY
VACANCY
Alternates:
VACANCY
VACANCY

Council Liaison: Councilor Martino
Staff Liaison: Christine Taylor


SHADE TREE COMMISSION

(3 year term) Sec. 153-4 (5)

Mark A. Alpert D 7 Morrison Avenue 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Philip J. Cashman D 96 Ox Yoke Drive 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Joseph E. Hickey D 28 Meadow View Drive 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
Alex J. Graver R 5 Middletown Avenue 4-12-2018 to 6-30-2018
Bruce W. Graver U 55 Round Hill Road 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2019

Staff Liaison: Corey Christians, Tree Warden
Council Liaison: Councilor Hemmann


SOLOMON WELLES HOUSE COMMITTEE

(3 year term) Sec. 10-37 & 38 (9)

Anne R. Doyle D 269 Wolcott Hill Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Mary E. Mahar, Chr. R 36 Old Pepperidge Lane 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Marilyn D. McPhee D 102 Hillcrest Avenue 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Gretchen Kelly D 369 Hartford Avenue 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Harry Lichtenbaum D 16 Towne House Lane 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Theresa Rose Urbanski D 46 Marmor Court 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Sue Buckland D 766 Wolcott Hill Road 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
Patty Tiberio D 16 Somerset Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
VACANCY 2

Staff Liaison: Kathy Bagley, Director, Parks & Recreation Department


TOURISM COMMISSION

(3 year term) Ch. 10 of Code (3-16-99 - Amended 7/6/04) (9)

Charles E. Ford (Shopkeepers) U 249 Ridge Road 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
Charles E. Forsdick (Res. at Large) R 18 Monticello Drive 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Elizabeth Thompson (Historic District Rep.) 148 Clearfield Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Charles Lyle (Bus. Comm. Webb-Deane-Stevens) 3-2-2015 to 6-30-2016
Julie E. Lemos U 21 Clovercrest Road 1-19-2016 to 6-30-2019
Christine L. Traczyk, Chr. (Bus. Comm. - SDH) U 125 Cedar Street 1-19-2016 to 6-30-2019
Katie Sullivan (Central Tourism) D 79 Wright Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Dorcas McHugh (EDIC) D 27 Perkin Row 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Ellen Spratlin (Bus. Comm.) D 115 Broad Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Alternates: (2)
Carol Bruce D 381 Hartford Avenue 7-1-2016 to 6-30-2019
Carol Hall R 51 Carriage Hill Drive 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017

Council Liaison: Councilor Montinieri
Staff Liaison: Peter Gillepsie, Town Planner


TOURISM DISTRICT, Central Regional

(P.A. 92-184) Council (3 year term) (1)

Katie Sullivan (Res. at Large) D 79 Wright Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017

TOWN ATTORNEY

Charter Sec. 503 (2 year term) (3rd Monday in December)

John Bradley, Jr., Esq. Rome-McGuigan 12-15-2015 to 12-15-2017

TOWN TREASURER

Charter Sec. 502 (indefinite term)

S. Bradley Milvae (Asst.) R 13 Wolcott Hill Road 6-2-2014 - indefinite term
Harry Lichtenbaum D 16 Town House Lane 6-2-2014 - indefinite term

TRANSIT DISTRICT, Greater Hartford

(4 year term) Sec. 10-28. CGS 7-273c.

Brendan T. Flynn D 109 Springdale Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2018
Peter Gardow R 60 Griswold Road 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2020

TREE WARDEN

Sec. 153-3

Corey Christians (Town Arborist) TE 100 Marsh Street 9-15-2014 to 9-15-2015

VOLUNTEER FIREFIGHTERS PENSION COMMITTEE

(2 year term*) (5) Resolution 1/5/87

Jeff Bridges, Town Manager TE 505 Silas Deane Highway indefinite
Harry Lichtenbaum, Treasurer D 16 Town House Lane indefinite
Paul Montinieri D 43 Amato Circle indefinite
Michael O'Neil, Dir. of Finance TE 505 Silas Deane Highway indefinite
TERM EXPIRED*

*appointed by Town Council as Plan Administrator at the recommendation of Fire Chief


YOUTH ADVISORY BOARD

(*2 MANAGER APPOINTMENTS) (3 year term) Sec. 10-25 & 26 (18) 13 COUNCIL

Barbara J. Ruhe, Chairperson R 79 Main Street 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2019
Eric Knapp TE *Wethersfield Police 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
David Zagaja D 11 Wildwood Road 1-19-2016 to 6-30-2018
Rachael Bahouth (under 21) 89 Hang Dog Lane 1-19-2016 to 6-30-2018
Ryan Berasi (under 21) 116 Charter Road 1-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Maria Alfonso D 256 Brimfield Road 4-7-2014 to 6-30-2017
Chris Healy R 27 Dorchester Road 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Colleen Keane U 99 Wells Road 9-2-2014 to 6-30-2017
Ken Lesser D 8 Hawthorn Way 9-2-2014 to 6-30-2017
Cindy Clancy D 56 Broad Street 3-7-2016 to 6-30-2019
VACANCY
VACANCY

Council Liaison: Councilor Spinella
Staff Liaison: Erica Texeira
Board of Education Liaison:


ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

(5 year term) CGS 8-5 Sec. 167-172 Charter Sec. 505 (5)

Basia Dellaripa D 37 Robbinswood Drive 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2020
Morris R. Borea D 112 Bittersweet Hill 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2018
Daniel M. Logan R 35 Nott Street 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2017
Thomas Joseph Vaughan, Jr. D 484 Coppermill Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2019
Michael Vieira R 116 Black Birch Road 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2021
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
John D. Gustafson U 182 Amherst Street 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2019
Mary Pelletier R 61 State Street 7-18-2016 to 6-30-2019
VACANCY

Council Liaison:
Staff Liaison: Justin LaFountain
Secretary: Denise Villalba