Print page Email page

Appointed Officials, Ad Hoc & Standing Committees

As of August 12, 2015

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z


ASSESSMENT APPEALS, Board of

(6 year term) Charter Sec. 507 (3)

Brendan T. Flynn D 109 Springdale Road 7-1-2010 to 6-30-2016
Mark St. Pierre R 182 Clearfield Road 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2020
Samuel A. Spratlin, Chr. D 115 Broad Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2021
Alternates:
Brent Owen D 42 Wells Farm Drive 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2020
George W. Cote R 131 Charter Road 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Anthony Homicki D 201 Cumberland Avenue 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015

BUILDING COMMITTEE, SCHOOL, Standing

Sec. 10-291 C.G.S.

Gina Deangelo, Chairperson Board of Education
Jeffrey K. Bridges Jr. Town Manager
Mike Emmett, Superintendent Board of Education
Paul Montinieri, Mayor Town Council

BUILDING COMMITTEE, TOWN HALL/LIBRARY

Charter Sec. 512 (*project completion) (7)

Raymond A. Grasso D 21 Stockade Circle 1-3-2000 to *
Lucas L. McEntire U 30 Pine Lane 8-21-2006 to *
Carmen A. Pace D 34 Angela Drive 1-3-2000 to *
Stuart Temple R 317 Brimfield Road 9-15-2003 to *
Timothy O. Tuell, V. Chr. R 886 Ridge Road 1-3-2000 to *
VACANCY to *

Council Liaison:


BUILDING COMMITTEE, TOWN HALL/LIBRARY II

Charter Sec. 512 (*project completion) (7)

VACANCY 3-12-2013 to *
Raymond A. Grasso D 21 Stockade Circle 11-15-2004 to *
Lucas L. McEntire U 30 Pine Lane 8-21-2006 to *
Carmen A. Pace D 34 Angela Drive 11-15-2004 to *
Stuart Temple R 317 Brimfield Road 11-15-2004 to *
Timothy O. Tuell, V. Chr. R 886 Ridge Road 11-15-2004 to *
Richard L Lepore D 7 Jay Street 7-21-2008 to *

Council Liaison:


BUILDING COMMITTEE, COMMUNITY CENTER

Charter Sec. 512 (*project completion) (7)

Nicholas D'Eramo R 444 Ridge Road 12-4-2006 to *
Frank Dellaripa U 37 Robbinswood Drive 12-4-2006 to *
Thomas C. Dolan D 145 Broad Street 12-4-2006 to *
Geoffrey S. Gaunt D 36 McMullen Avenue 12-4-2006 to *
Mark W. Trahan R 21 Robbinswood Drive 12-4-2006 to *
Charles P. Viani D 35 Sunrise Terrace 12-4-2006 to *
Thomas A. Willsey R 18 Broad Street 12-4-2006 to *

Staff Liaison: Kathy Bagley, Director of Parks & Recreation
Council Liaison:


BUILDING COMMITTEE, SCHOOL PROJECTS - SDMS

Charter Sec. 512 (*project completion) (7)

Thomas O. Anderson D 31 Lantern Lane 1-20-2004 to *
Mark S. Fanelli, Jr. D 254 Fox Hill Road 5-15-2006 to *
Richard M. Gibilisco R 636 Nott Street 4-21-2003 to *
Lucas L. McEntire, V. Chr. U 309 Pine Lane 11-16-1998 to *
Charles P. Viani, V. Chr. D 72 Sunrise Terrace 11-16-1998 to *
VACANCY
VACANCY

Staff Liaison: Steve Lattarulo, Chief Building Official


BUILDING COMMITTEE, SCHOOL PROJECTS - WETHERSFIELD HIGH SCHOOL AND HANMER SCHOOL

Charter Sec. 512 (*project completion) (7)

J. Edward Brymer, Jr. D 64 Old Post Road 3-3-2008 to *
David Drake R 14 Quail Hill 12-3-2013 to *
Daniel A. Camilliere D 148 Ox Yoke Drive 3-3-2008 to *
Christine T. Fortunato, Chr. D 28 Fairmont Street 3-3-2008 to *
Peter Gardow R 60 Griswold Road 3-7-2011 to *
Diane M. Fitzpatrick, Clerk U 40 Whippoorwill Way 3-3-2008 to *
Frank Dellaripa U 37 Robbinswood Drive 9-2-2008 to *

Thomas Moore, Ex Officio c/o 411 Wolcott Hill Road
Staff Liaison: Mike Turner, Director of Public Works
Council Liaisons: Councilor Kotkin


BUILDING APPEALS, Board of

(5 year term) Charter Sec. 508 (5)

David D. Ambrose D 119 Farmingdale Road 7-1-2011 to 6-30-2016
Lorenzo Gaudet R 36 Bell Pond Drive 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2017
Joseph M. Hallisey D 101 Sunrise Terrace 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2020
Scott C. Courtemanche D 200 Rutledge Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2019
Lisa P. Staron R 28 Dorchester Road 8-19-2013 to 6-30-2018
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
Steven L. Andrea U 430 Main Street 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Craig S. Pinney U 47 Ox Yoke Drive 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Basia Dellaripa D 37 Robbinswood Drive 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018

CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

(COUNCIL) (2 year term) Sec. 10-22 & 23 (5)

Leslie C. Cole, Chr. R 69 Boulter Road 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2016
John J. Mullin D 158 Windmill Hill 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Michael Grabowski D 46 Westway 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Robert Turgeon D 962 Cloverdale Circle 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2015
Stuart Temple R 317 Brimfield Road 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2016

Staff Liaison: Mike Turner, Town Engineer
Council Liaison: Councilor Martino


CENTRAL CONNECTICUT HEALTH DISTRICT

(3 year term) Sec. 29-3 COUNCIL (3)

1. VACANCY to 6-30-2016
2. VACANCY to 6-30-2018
3. Angela Colantonio U 16 Morrison Avenue 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
4, 5, & 6 Berlin residents
7, 8, & 9 Newington residents
10 & 11 Rocky Hill residents

Staff Liaison:


CHARTER REVISION COMMISSION

Term December 16, 2013 for No More Than 16 Months

T. William Knapp U 171 Collier Road 12-16-2014 to 7-15-2015
John J. McAuliffe, Jr. R 149 Boulter Road 12-16-2014 to 7-15-2015
Steve A. Kirsche R 11 Golf Road 12-16-2014 to 7-15-2015
Mary R. Pelletier R 61 State Street 12-16-2014 to 7-15-2015
Dan A. Silver D 19 Orchard Brook Drive 12-16-2014 to 7-15-2015
Louis Laccavole D 247 Ridge Road 12-16-2014 to 7-15-2015
Mike Zaleski D 23 Black Birch 12-16-2014 to 7-15-2015

CHILDREN, Municipal Agent for

CGS §7-127c (2 year term)

Erica Texeira, Asst. Dir. Social and Youth Services TE 505 Silas Deane Highway 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017

CITIZENS ENERGY COMMITTEE

(Manager) (3 year term)

Girard Hayes U 139 Broad Street 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
Keith Saunders D 82 Meadow View Drive 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
John Porriello R 49 Dudley Road 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
VACANCY to 6-30-2013
VACANCY to 6-30-2014
VACANCY to 6-30-2015

CONNECTICUT RIVER ASSEMBLY

CGS 25-102dd (Council) (3 year term)

Joseph M. Smith D 83 Apple Hill Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
VACANCY to 6-30-2016

CONSERVATION COMMISSION

(MANAGER) (3 year term-commencing July 1) Sec. 10-4 - 10-7 (9)

T. William Knapp U 171 Collier Road 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
Ralph O. Moyer U 9 Grandview Terrace 7-1-2011 to 6-30-2014
Robert Pulford U 23 Grandview Terrace 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
Rebecca M. Zaliznock D 965 Folly Brook Boulevard 7-1-2011 to 6-30-2014
Richard L. Baldoni U 116 Crest Street 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
David E. Herold R 54 Old Mill Road 5-24-2012 to 6-30-2015
Linda Nielson U 418 Maple Street 7-1-2013 to 6-30-2015
Rick Doran R 223 Main Street Apt. C-6 11-22-2013 to 6-30-2016
VACANCY to 6-30-2016

Staff: Kathy Bagley, Dir. Nature Center, Parks and Recreation and Social and Youth Services
Council Liaison: Councilor Hemmann


CONSTABLES

(2 year term) Charter Sec. 511 (7)

Albert J. Bonfiglio D 33 Old Post Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
George W. Cote R 131 Charter Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Steven A. McFarland R 80 Farmingdale Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
John J. O'Leary U P.O. Box 290002 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Frederick H. Rackle R 14 Pebble Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Robert Turgeon D 962 Cloverdale Circle 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Brian F. Zito D P.O. Box 290001 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016

COX CABLE TELEVISION ADVISORY COUNCIL

(Mayor - 3 appointments) (4) (2 year term) (utilities commission regulations)

Richard S. Garrey*** D 35 Harding Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
VACANCY*** to 6-30-2015
VACANCY***^ to 6-30-2015
VACANCY* to 6-30-2016

*Board of Education dedicated slot, ^Library dedicated slot, ***Mayor appointments

Council Liaison: Mayor Montinieri


DESIGN REVIEW ADVISORY COMMITTEE

(Council) (3-year term-see ordinance*) (5 + 1 alternate) Section 10-100-109

Bruce T. Bockstael, Chr. U 255 Crest Street 7-21-2014 to 1-1-2017
Andrea L. Boyle R 703 Wolcott Hill Road 1-22-2013 to 1-1-2016
Fladorik Hima D 136 Bunce Road 10-20-2014 to 1-1-2017
Joseph E. Hickey, Jr. D 28 Meadow View Drive 1-22-2013 to 1-1-2016
Steven C. Hine R 294 Hang Dog Lane 1-22-2013 to 1-1-2016
Alternate:
Richard L. Sitnik U 27 Deer Ledge Lane 7-1-2014 to 1-1-2017

Staff Liaison: Denise Bradley, Asst. Town Planner
Secretary: Ellen Goslicki


DISABILITIES, Wethersfield Advisory Committee for People With

(Council) (2 year term) Sec. 10-33 & 34 (15)

Barbara Blejewski D 4 Tabshey Court, A1 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
David Caruk D 149 Broad Street 3-2-2015 to 6-30-2016
Joan Haines R 516 Highland Street 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2017
VACANCY
Kathleen Kanya D 27 Meadow View Drive 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
James T. Hulbert D 25 Mountain Laurel Drive 10-20-2014 to 6-30-2014
Lee Sekas D 117 Wells Road Unit 13 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Phil Knecht D 100 Executive Square 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
VACANCY
VACANCY
Joselyn Valente U 55 Old Common 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Christine Taylor TE 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Sue Buckland D 766 Wolcott Hill Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Elaine Zieller TE 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
VACANCY to 6-30-2014

Council Liaison: Councilor Martino
Staff Liaison: Natalie Morrison, Parks & Recreation (put correspondence in mail box in mailroom)
Secretary:
Library Liaison: Elaine Zeiller
Board of Education: Michael Emmett, Superintendent
Weth. Junior Woman's Club Liaison: Susan Smith


ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND IMPROVEMENT COMMISSION

(3 year term) Sec. 10-51-60 (11) (MANAGER)

John Adamian R 68 Watersview Drive 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2017
Mirella D'Antonio D 28 Bermuda Road 7-18-2014 to 6-30-2016
Joan Hughes, Vice Chr. R 135 Highland Street 6-30-2012 to 6-30-2015
Vincent J. Fabi R 275 Wolcott Hill Road 6-30-2012 to 6-30-2015
Dan Silver D 10 Orchard Brook Drive 9-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Kenneth A. Rizzio (Bsns.) D 79 Wells Farm Drive 6-30-2012 to 6-30-2015
Judy Keane U 126 Broad Street 7-18-2014 to 6-30-2017
Dorcas McHugh D 508 Highland Street 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
Mark Trahan - 221 Robbinswood Drive 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
Peter O'Keefe D 7 Clove Hill 4-14-2015 to 6-30-2017
Gioia Zack U 29 Jacob Drive 7-18-2014 to 6-30-2016
Alternates: (3 year term) (4)
VACANCY to 6-30-2016
VACANCY to 6-30-2016
Greg Bedula D 127 Clovercrest Road 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
Lucas Watson D 133 Fairway Drive, Apt. D 9-23-2013 to 6-30-2016

Staff Liaison: Jeff Bridges, Town Manager; Peter Gillespie, Town Planner
Council Liaison: Councilor Martino
Planning & Zoning Commission Liaison: Leigh Standish
Secretary: Denise Bradley, Asst. Town Planner


ELDERLY, Municipal Agent for

(Mayor) (2 year term)

Christine Taylor TE 505 Silas Deane Highway 8-5-2013 to 6-30-2017

EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE COMMITTEE

(Council) (2 year term) (3)

VACANCY* to 6-30-2013
VACANCY** to 6-30-2013
VACANCY*** to 6-30-2013

*Public Safety, **Vol. Ambulance Assoc., ***At Large


ETHICS, Board of

(3 year term) (Council) Sec. 10-64 through 74 (5)

Peter Jones R 72 Stillwold Drive 7-1-2015 to 6-3-2018
Paula Izard D 89 Cider Brook Drive 6-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Christopher Healy R 27 Dorchester Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
John J. O'Leary U P.O. Box 290002 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Lorinda Coon D 11 Robbins Drive 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
Margaret L. Gustafson U 182 Amherst Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
John Adamian R 86 Waters View Drive 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2016
Lorrie Adeyemi D 110 Woodside Drive 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016

FAIR RENT COMMISSION

(2 year term) Sec. 10-81 through 89 (7)

Phil Knecht*** D 100 Executive Square 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Jeanette E. Soroko* U 37B Fairway Drive, Unit B 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Cynthia L. Zuerblis*** D 119 Two Rod Highway 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Robert A. Garrey** R 10 Morrison Avenue 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2016
VACANCY*
VACANCY** to 6-30-2014
VACANCY***
Alternates: (2 year term) (3)
Susan Grady*** D 25 Westlook Road 7-12-2014 to 6-30-2016
VACANCY to 6-30-2014
VACANCY** to 6-30-2014

*Tenants, **Landlords, ***At-large

Liaison: Assistant Town Attorney
Secretary: Vacancy

FENCE VIEWERS

(2 year term) (3) CGS 47-45

Peter E. Gardow R 60 Griswold Road 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2016
Harry L. Lichtenbaum D 16 Towne House Lane 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Erik Litke U 33 Farmstead Road 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2016

FLOOD & EROSION CONTROL BOARD

(3 year term ) Sec. 10-15 through 17 (5)

Lorinda S. Coon D 11 Robbins Drive 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Mark Kulmacz R 37 Old Pewter Lane 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Douglas A. Ovian D 56 Broad Street 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Wesley E. Sargent R 39 Randy Lane 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Stanley Gwara R 594 Highland Street 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
Robert A. Garrey R 10 Morrison Avenue 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
John F. Maycock R 13 Meggat Park 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Basia Dellripa D 37 Robbinswood Drive 9-2-2014 to 6-30-2016

Staff Liaison: Michael J. Turner, Town Engineer


HARBORMASTER

C.G.S. sec 15-1 Appointed by Governor

Vacancy
Vacancy

HARTFORD-BRAINARD AIRPORT COMMITTEE

Jeff Bridges, Town Manager TE 505 Silas Deane Highway to undetermined
Christopher P. Rozum R 227 Garden Street to undetermined

Council Liaison: Councilor Hemmann


HISTORIC DISTRICT COMMISSION

(5 year term) Sec. 10-41 through 50 (5)

Robert A. Garrey, Chr. R 10 Morrison Avenue 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2018
John Maycock R 13 Meggat Park 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2017
Mark A. Raymond D 323 Hartford Avenue 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2020
Chris Lyons D 21 Woodland Street 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2019
Doug Ovian D 56 Broad Street 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
Damien Cregeau U 493 Main Street 12-16-2013 to 6-30-2016
Daniel Bucknam D 108 Garden Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
John Aforismo D 185 Broad Street 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017

Council Liaison: Councilor Rell
Staff Liaison: Kristin Stearley, Historic District Coordinator; Fred Valente, Asst. Building Insp.
Secretary: Linda Messina


HOUSING AUTHORITY

(5 year term) Charter Sec. 509 (5) 60 Lancaster Road

George J. Kelly, Jr., Chr. D 369 Hartford Avenue 7-20-2015 to 8-31-2020
Samuel A. Spratlin D 115 Broad Street 7-1-2011 to 8-31-2016
Stephen A. Kirsche R 11 Golf Road 8-31-2012 to 8-31-2017
Michael S. Wrona R 16 Fairmont Street 9-1-2014 to 8-31-2019
Levi Ofori D 43 Boardman Terrace 9-16-2013 to 6-30-2018

Kate Forcier, Executive Director, 60 Lancaster Road
Council Liaison: Councilor Hemmann
Housing Auth. (860) 529-2267; Outside Contact: Mr. Steve Segarra


HUMAN RIGHTS AND RELATIONS COMMISSION

(3 year term) Sec. 10-75 through 80 (9)

Maria Alfonso D 256 Brimfield Road 4-7-2014 to 6-30-2017
Sandra Schultz D 64 Springdale Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Mark Kulmacz R 376 Old Pewter Lane 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Carolyn Owen D 32 Belmont Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Barbara J. Ruhe R 79 Main Street 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Richard B. Troutman R 70 Griswold Road 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
Maryam W. Wardak U 51 Ridge Crest Circle 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Shirley Steinmetz D 375 Brimfield Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Michele Ann Lavoie U 16 Westwood Drive 1-5-2015 to 6-30-2016
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
Mark S. Townsend R 38 McMullen Avenue 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Debra Hammer D 65 Broad Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
VACANCY to 6-30-2015
Council Liaison: Mayor Montinieri

INFORMATION & TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

(Town Manager) (*to completion)

Thomas D. Aldridge, III D 137 Valley View Drive 1-18-2006 to *
Brian J. Clement, Chr. U 45 Westwood Drive 2-2-2004 to *
William John Giuliano, Jr. R 340 Main Street 2-2-2004 to *
Peter R. Kuzma R 101 Two Rod Highway 2-2-2004 to *
Clark K. Nelson R 34 Farms Village Road 11-20-2006 to *
Anthony Teti D 159 Windmill Hill 2-2-2004 to *
Johnathan M. Vittner D 30 Belcher Road 11-27-2006 to *

Council Liaison:


INLAND WETLANDS AND WATER COURSES COMMISSION

(3 year term) Sec. 10-29 & 30 (9)

David D. Ambrose D 119 Farmingdale Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Lawrence F. Buck R 360 Main Street 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
VACANCY to 6-30-2017
Brian DiCioccio D 39 Kimball Road 5-4-2015 to 6-30-2018
Louis Sanzaro, Chr. R 41 Robeth Lane 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Brent M. Owen, V. Chr. D 42 Wells Farm Drive 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Matthew John Zagaja D 12 Cornish Road 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
James Kulpa U 239 Crest Street 79-2-2014 to 6-30-2017
David Herold R 54 Old Mill Road 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
VACANCY
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
Mark Kulmacz R 37 Old Pewter Lane 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Lew Michaels R 305 Garden Street 4-6-2015 to 6-30-2016
VACANCY

Council Liaison: Councilor Manousos
Staff Liaison: Michael J. Turner, Town Engineer; Don Moisa, Engineering


INSURANCE COMMITTEE

(5 year term) Sec. 10-8 (7)

John F. Dolan D 560 Wolcott Hill Road 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2020
Christopher Bazinet R 161 Garden Street 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2018
Greg Curtin D 115 Center Street 7-1-2011 to 6-30-2016
Paul D. Meade R 373 Main Street 7-1-2011 to 6-30-2016
Nermin Duric D 123 Goodwin Avenue 3-4-2013 to 6-30-2017
Robert Cobb R 99 Meadow View Drive 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2019
Frank L. Sena D 103 Eastern Drive 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2019

Staff Liaison: Jeff Bridges, Town Manager; Michael O'Neil, Finance Director; Mike Emmett, Superintendent of Schools; Matthew Kozaka, School Business Manager
Insurance Agent of Record: Chris Monroe, USI (Health); Chris Wardrop, USI (Liability, Property, Workers Compensation)
Council Liaison: Councilor Kotkin


LIBRARY BOARD OF DIRECTORS

(3 year term) Charter Sec. 506 (9)

Terry Santapaola R 131 Carriage Hill Drive 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Dorene Ciarcia U 36 Spring Street 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Laila Mandour D 420 Ridge Road 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Joseph Aguiar R 147 Clovercrest Road 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Martha Conneely D 12 Fairmont Street 2-3-2014 to 6-30-2016
Mary Frazeur R 217 Prospect Street 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
George Kelly D 369 Hartford Avenue 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Hannah Granfield D 79 Buckland Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Peter Denegre D 527 Main Street 10-20-2014 to 6-30-2016

Council Liaison: Councilor Kotkin
Staff Liaison: Library Director Brook Berry


METROPOLITAN DISTRICT COMMISSION

(6 year term)

Andrew Adil* D 944 Ridge Road 4-29-2013 to 12-31-2019
Daniel A. Camilliere** D 148 Ox Yoke Drive 1-5-2015 to 12-31-2020

*Governor, **Council


PARKS & RECREATION BOARD

(3 year term) Sec. 10-61 through 63. Charter Sec. 510 (6)

Dan Silbo D 72 Dix Road 8-18-2014 to 6-30-2017
John Rascius R 418 Wolcott Hill Road 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Thomas A. Ragonese, Chr. D 140 Black Birch 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Richard Lepore D 7 Jay Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Bill Derech, Jr. D 132 Randy Lane 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
VACANCY to 6-30-2018
Alternates: (3 year term) (2)
Thomas Mull D 159 Surrey Drive 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
Jordan Dikegoros R 16 Bay Roc Road 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018

Council Liaison: Councilor Hurley
Staff Liaison: Kathy Bagley, Director, Parks & Recreation Department and Social and Youth Services


PERSONNEL APPEALS BOARD

(3 year term) Charter Sec. 804 (5)

J. Edward Brymer D 64 Old Post Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
George Cote R 131 Charter Road 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Brian F. Zito D P.O. Box 290001 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Maria Alfonso D 256 Brimfield Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Daniel Montano R 435 Old Reservoir Road 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION

(3 year term) Charter Sec. 504 (9)

Joseph L. Hammer, Secy. D 65 Broad Street 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Thomas A. Harley D 289 Cedar Street 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2014
Antonio L. Margiotta R 155 Stockingmill Road 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
James Hughes U 135 Highland Street 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Anthony J. Homicki D 201 Cumberland Avenue 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Richard P. Roberts R 15 Lantern Lane 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
George B. Oickle R 224 Clearfield Road 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015
Thomas R. Dean D 33 McMullen Avenue 7-21-2011 to 6-30-2017
Ryan Allard D 75 Somerset Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Alternates: (3 year term) (3) Sec. 10-27
VACANCY to 6-30-2017
VACANCY to 6-30-2018
Leigh Standish R 278 Hartford Avenue 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016

Ex-officio members: Jeff Bridges, Town Manager; Michael Turner, Town Engineer
Leigh Standish, alt. rep. to EDIC
Council Liaison: Councilor Manousos
Staff Liaison: Peter Gillespie, Town Planner


REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY

Charter Article 27 (5)

Daniel A. Camilliere D 148 Ox Yoke Drive 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2017
Colleen E. Sheridan R 31 State Street 7-19-2010 to 6-30-2015
Paul F. Thompson U 148 Clearfield Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2019
Michael T. Zaleski D 23 Black Birch Road 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2018
Thomas R. Pentalow U 66 Boulter Road 2-5-2012 to 6-30-2016

Council Liaison: Deputy Mayor Barry
Staff Liaison: Peter Gillespie, Town Planner
Secretary: Ellen Goslicki


SENIOR CITIZENS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

(COUNCIL) (2 year term) Sec. 1-4-18 & 1-4-19 (12)

Barbara Higbee, President D 126 Valley View Drive 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Adele J. Antoniou (at large) D 16 Bermuda Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Kathy Bagley (Parks & Rec.) TE 505 Silas Deane Highway 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Lisa Galipo (Sr. Ctr. Coord.) TE 505 Silas Deane Highway 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Kathi Liberman, Chr. (Hous. Auth.) 60 Lancaster Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Christine Taylor (Mun. Agent) TE 505 Silas Deane Highway 8-18-2014 to 6-30-2016
Claire A. Mehan (Health/Med.) D 34 Two Brook Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Joseph M. Mehan (at large) D 34 Two Brook Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2017
Chris Skowronek, Clergy P.O. Box 290267 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2014
Henry Hornat U 39 Collier Road 2-17-2015 to 6-30-2016
VACANCY to 6-30-2014
VACANCY to 6-30-2014
Alternates:
VACANCY to 6-30-2012
VACANCY to 6-30-2014

Council Liaison: Councilor Martino
Staff Liaison: Christine Taylor


SHADE TREE COMMISSION

(3 year term) Sec. 153-4 (5)

Mark A. Alpert D 7 Morrison Avenue 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Philip J. Cashman D 96 Ox Yoke Drive 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Gavin Lamb R 21 Edgewood Road 1-5-2015to 6-30-2016
Joseph E. Hickey D 28 Meadow View Drive 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Daniel Montano R 435 Old Reservoir Road 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015

Staff Liaison: Corey Christians, Tree Warden
Council Liaison: Councilor Hemmann


SOLOMON WELLES HOUSE COMMITTEE

(3 year term) Sec. 10-37 & 38 (9)

Anne R. Doyle D 269 Wolcott Hill Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Mary E. Mahar, Chr. R 36 Old Pepperidge Lane 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Marilyn D. McPhee D 102 Hillcrest Avenue 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Nancy C. Smith D 23 Bunce Road 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Gretchen Kelly D 369 Hartford Avenue 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Harry Lichtenbaum D 16 Towne House Lane 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Theresa Rose Urbanski D 46 Marmor Court 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Sue Buckland D 766 Wolcott Hill Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2016
Patty Tiberio D 16 Somerset Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018

Staff Liaison: Kathy Bagley, Director, Parks & Recreation Department


TOURISM COMMISSION

(3 year term) Ch. 10 of Code (3-16-99 - Amended 7/6/04) (9)

Charles E. Ford (Shopkeepers) U 249 Ridge Road 3-2-2015 to 6-30-2016
Charles E. Forsdick (Res. at Large) R 18 Monticello Drive 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Elizabeth Thompson (Tourism Rep.) 148 Clearfield Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Charles Lyle (Bus. Comm. Webb-Deane-Stevens) 3-2-2015 to 6-30-2016
VACANCY
Christine L. Traczyk, Chr. (Bus. Comm. - SDH) U 466 Brimfield Road 8-20-2012 to 6-30-2015
Katie Sullivan (Central Tourism) D 79 Wright Road 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Dorcas McHugh (EDIC) D 508 Highland Street 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017
Ellen Spratlin (Bus. Comm.) D 115 Broad Street 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Alternates: (2)
Carol Bruce D 381 Hartford Avenue 9-16-2013 to 6-30-2016
Carol Hall R 51 Carriage Hill Drive 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017

Council Liaison: Councilor Hurley
Staff Liaison: Peter Gillepsie, Town Planner


TOURISM DISTRICT, Central Regional

(P.A. 92-184) Council (3 year term) (1)

Katie Sullivan (Res. at Large) D 79 Wright Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2017

TOWN ATTORNEY

Charter Sec. 503 (2 year term) (3rd Monday in December)

John Bradley, Jr., Esq. Rome-McGuigan 2-2-2014 to 12-15-2015

TOWN TREASURER

Charter Sec. 502 (indefinite term)

S. Bradley Milvae (Asst.) R 13 Wolcott Hill Road 6-2-2014 - indefinite term
Harry Lichtenbaum D 16 Town House Lane 6-2-2014 - indefinite term

TRANSIT DISTRICT, Greater Hartford

(4 year term) Sec. 10-28. CGS 7-273c.

Brendan T. Flynn D 109 Springdale Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2018
Peter Gardow R 60 Griswold Road 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2016

TREE WARDEN

Sec. 153-3

Corey Christians (Town Arborist) TE 100 Marsh Street 9-15-2014 to 9-15-2015

VOLUNTEER FIREFIGHTERS PENSION COMMITTEE

(2 year term*) (5) Resolution 1/5/87

Jeff Bridges, Town Manager TE 505 Silas Deane Highway indefinite
Harry Lichtenbaum, Treasurer D 16 Town House Lane indefinite
Paul Montinieri D 43 Amato Circle indefinite
Michael O'Neil, Dir. of Finance TE 505 Silas Deane Highway indefinite
TERM EXPIRED*

*appointed by Town Council as Plan Administrator at the recommendation of Fire Chief


YOUTH ADVISORY BOARD

(*2 MANAGER APPOINTMENTS) (3 year term) Sec. 10-25 & 26 (18) 13 COUNCIL

Barbara J. Ruhe, Chairperson R 79 Main Street 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Eric Knapp TE *Wethersfield Police 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Emily Daigle TE *School Administrator 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Leslie Esoian R 94 Randy Lane 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Mike Scavetta D 51 Wilmont Street 9-2-2014 to 6-30-2017
Patricia Tiberio D 16 Somerset Street 9-17-2012 to 6-30-2015
Rachael Bahouth 89 Hang Dog Lane 1-20-2015 to 6-30-2018
Sophie Fortunato (under 21) 28 Fairmont Street 9-17-2012 to 6-30-2015
Todd Willard 159 Nott Street 2-3-2014 to 6-30-2017
Maria Alfonso D 256 Brimfield Road 4-7-2014 to 6-30-2017
Chris Healy R 27 Dorchester Road 7-1-2015 to 6-30-2018
Colleen Keane U 99 Wells Road 9-2-2014 to 6-30-2017
Ken Lesser D 8 Hawthorn Way 9-2-2014 to 6-30-2017

Council Liaison: Councilor Roberts
Staff Liaison: Rachael Sunny
Board of Education Liaison:


ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

(5 year term) CGS 8-5 Sec. 167-172 Charter Sec. 505 (5)

Basia Dellaripa D 37 Robbinswood Drive 7-20-2015 to 6-30-2020
Morris R. Borea D 112 Bittersweet Hill 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2018
Daniel M. Logan R 35 Nott Street 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2017
Eugene Ziurys, Jr. R 176 Amherst Street 7-1-2011 to 6-30-2016
Thomas Joseph Vaughan, Jr. D 484 Coppermill Road 7-21-2014 to 6-30-2019
Alternates: (3 year term) (3)
John D. Gustafson U 182 Amherst Street 7-23-2013 to 6-30-2016
Michael Vieira R 116 Black Birch Road 7-1-2014 to 6-30-2017
Robert Cobb R 99 Meadow View Drive 7-1-2012 to 6-30-2015

Council Liaison: Councilor Hurly
Staff Liaison:
Secretary: Denise Villalba